so there I am…

at work, browsing craigslist, something awful, nytimes, you know, working.  It’s 2:00, and I’m glad that I have an hour left before I can go home… and browse craigslist, something awful, nytimes—you know, relaxing.

then it begins

a flood

a torrent

of calls from students

apparently writing 2 classes opened for enrollment at 2:00 and faced with hundreds of students trying to enroll in them, my.ucsc decided to do the prudent thing

and shut down completely

we probably got like 40 calls in a matter of 5 or 10 minutes, which subsided only when I put up a message on the phones:

“YES WE KNOW MY.UCSC IS DOWN WE REALLY SORRY ‘N SHIT BUT JUST WAIT ‘N SMOKE A BOWL AND IT’LL BE UP TRUST US PLZ”

or something like that.

but the best part came at about 2:30 when a older lady—the mother of a freshman, she told me—called in, quite flustered:

“uh, yes, uh, you see, I’m calling long-distance from my office, and you see, we’re just having a terrible time here, I’m trying to enroll my son in a writing class, you see we’ve been trying for the last 40 minutes and it keeps saying we’re not authorized and-”

“okay, yeah, we’re aware that my.ucsc has been having issues, it had to be manually restarted due to the large number of students attempting to enroll, blah blah blah”

I get her to clear her cache, cookies, etc, and during this she lets this little gem go:

“Now, I have a question for you:  you see, I went to an ivy league school, and, well, we never had this kind of issue.  Would you say that this kind of thing, is, uh, the difference between, you know, an ivy league-quality school, and, well, your school?”

“…I really don’t think that’s an appropriate conclusion to draw from this, ma’am.” (yes, I said ma’am)

“…oh.  I see.”

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under schooling

One response to “so there I am…

  1. lol.
    i wouldn’t have helped her since her son is too big of a pussy to enroll himself…shouldn’t he be an adult (age) at this point?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s